Results 2012

Horse Results:

Class

 

Trophy

 

Winner

 Tack & Turnout  12 years & under Boon Hill Show Trophy Annabelle Beckett& Glaisdale Tea Biscuit
13 years & Over Harrison Hire Shield Caitlin Maccallaugh& Sanderson Wild Poppy
Local Class P Aconley Trophy S Cook / Isla Webster& Westbrook Easter Bunny
Show Jumping

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead Rein Pennock Trophy Amie Walker& Cherry
55cm Ponies Williams Trophy Sophie Walker& Harry
55cm Horses Friars Hill Cup Backy Shepherd& William
65cm Ponies Russell Trophy Brittany Weldon& Sammy
65cm Horses Gibson Trophy Andrea Howell& Coco
75cm Ponies Boy Barker Cup Maisie Thompson& Holly
75cm Horses Woodmansey Cup Di Feaster& Easter
85cm Ponies Chapman Tankard Caitlin Winspear&Celine
Cont.  Show                          Jumping 85cm Horses Ted Durham Cup Pat Anderson& Starlight
Clear Round Fastest Round Maurice Milestone Memorial Trophy Sophie Walker& Harry
Coloured In Hand Joanne Edmonds Cup    Pippa Brown& Master Billy
Ridden Val Colegate Shield  Andrea Howell& Coco
Ridden Horse  Robert Taylor Memorial Cup   Mark Holmes& Kingfishers Colours
Ridden Veteran Claire Greenbank& Ziegler
Lead Rein Pony Pennock Trophy  Will Brown& Stanley
Bonny Pony F & J Grimmer Trophy Sue Cook& Sparky
Fancy Dress 

 

 

Mounted Heather Holt Cup    Megan Kelly& Dinky
On Foot Amy Curtis
Gymkhana  Most Points Miracle Plate Amy Hayhurst& Leo
Handy Hunter 

 

 

12 years & under Ted Durham Plate Amy El-Barghouty& Jasper
Open Pennock Cup Mark Holmes& Kingfishers Colours
Mountain & Moorland In-Hand Brood Mare ChampionThymeless Trophy Jenny Webster& Oakley Ebony II
Foal Kim Ward& Amelia
Youngstock Res. Champion Ashlie Eddon& Hermits Cara

Other Show Results:

Open Cookery Classes

Class 1 – 6 Cheese Straws

1st Mrs S. Webster           2nd Mrs A. Wheldon        3rd Mrs A. Wheldon

Class 2 – 3 Canapes

1st Mrs A. Wheldon

Class 3 –  3 Assorted Pastries

1st Mrs A. Wheldon

Class 4 – 1 Pork Pie (any size)

1st Mrs Dalton

Class 5 – 3 Fruit Scone

1st Mrs Farrington            2nd Anne Wheldon           3rd Julie Stewart

Class 6 – 1 Jar Lemon Curd

1st Mrs Farrington            2nd Mrs Wheldon              3rd Mrs S. Webster

Class 7 – 1 Jar Chutney

1st Mrs S. Webster

Class 8 – Yorkshire Curd Tart

1st Mrs S. Webster           2nd Mrs R. Russell             3rd Mrs A. Wheldon

Class 9 – 1 Ginger Parkin

1st Mrs Wall         2nd Mrs S. Webster

Class 10 – Battenburg Cake

1st Jenny Workley            2nd Mrs Dalton                   3rd Mrs S. Webster

Class 11 – 3 Chocolate Brownies

1st Mrs L Woodmansey                  2nd Mrs R. Russell             3rd Julie Stewart

Class 12 – 3 Cream Meringues

1st Mrs A. Wheldon         2nd Mrs R. Russell

Class 13 – Child’s Birthday Cake (decorated)

Marion Appleby Trophy –  L. Jeffery

Class 14 – 1 Bottle of Fruit Liqueur in a Clear Bottle

Neil Appleby Memorial Trophy – Garry and Carol

2nd Garry and Carol

3rd Mrs S. Webster

 

Open Produce Classes

Class 1 – 3 Potatoes

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd S. Spencely                  3rd F Spencely

Class 2 – 1 Cabbage

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd R. Best                           3rd F. Spencely

Class 3 – 2 Beetroot

1st F. Spencely                   2nd S. Blacklock

Class 4 – 1 Marrow

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd J. Edmond                    3rd J. Edmond

Class 5 – 3 Onions

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd S. Blacklock                  3rd F. Spencely

Class 6 – 2 Courgettes

1st S. Blacklock

Class 7 – 3 Carrots

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd R. Best                           3rd R. Best

Class 8 – 6 Pods of Broad Beans

1st R. Best

Class 9 – 6 Straw Shallots

1st J. Edmond                     2nd L. Tompson  3rd S. Blacklock

Class 10 – 6 Red Shallots

1st J Edmond                       2nd J. Edmond                    3rd S. Backlock

Class 11 – Misshaped Fruit or Veg

1st S. Blacklock

Class 12 – 6 Marigolds

1st L. Tompson                   2nd S. Blacklock

Class 13 – Vase Annuals

1st L. Tompson                   2nd F. Spencely                  3rd S. Blacklock

Class 14 – 3 Blooms Any Variety

1st L Tompson                    2nd S. Blacklock                  3rd S. Blacklock

Class 15 – Pot Plant Foliage

1st S. Blacklock

Class 16 – Pot Plant Flowering

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd S. Blacklock                  3rd F. Spencely

Class 17 – Miniature Flower Arrangement (not exceeding 4”)

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd A. Wheldon

Class 18 – 2 Gladioli

1st S. Blacklock                   2nd L. Tompson  3rd S. Blacklock

Class 19 – 6 Sweet Peas

1st L. Tompson                   2nd S. Blacklock                  3rd S. Blacklock

 

Scarecrow Class

1st Melissa Nichols           2nd Melissa Nichols          3rd Kevin Jefferys

 

Companion Dog Show

Class 1 – Any Variety Puppy

1st Blakestone with Bella

Class 2 – Any Variety Gundog

1st R. Marwood with Sam

Class 3 – Any Variety Hound

1st S. Brown with Chico

Class 4 – Any Variety Terrier

1st M. Gaines with Lily

Class 5 – Any Variety Non-Sporting

1st Blakestone with Bella

Class 6 – Any Variety Veteran

1st I. McIntyre

Class 7 – Any Variety Dog – Child Handler 11yrs and Under

1st A. Redman and Sasha

Class 8 – Any Variety Dog – Child Handler 12-16yrs

1st M Day and Daisy

Class 9 – Any Variety Non Pedigree

1st R. Eddon with Gem

BEST IN SHOW

R. Marwood with Sam

BEST PUPPY

Blakestone with Bella

 

Terrier Show

Class 1 – Best Pet Shown by Child under 16 yrs

1st Robbie Crawford with Buddie          2nd Byron Marshall with Flint       3rd Nell with Todd

Class 2 – Lakeland Dog

1st Mr D. Crawford with Borat     2nd Mr Kemp with Buster              3rd Mr S. Lewis with Baz

Class 3 – Lakeland Bitch

1st Mr Paddock with Mitch           2nd Mr Gillings with Tilly                 3rd Mr Marsey with Bramble

BEST LAKELAND – GIBSON TROPHY

Mr D. Crawford with Borat

Class 5 – Jack Russell Rough Dog

1st Mr Stiff with Sam       2nd Miss G. Warne with Flint        3rd Mr Britten with Bandit

Class 6 – Jack Russell Rough Bitch

1st Mr C. Branford with Tonic       2nd Mr Britten with Milly

BEST JACK RUSSELL ROUGH – R. HODGSON TROPHY

Mr Stiff with Sam

Class 7 – Jack Russell Smooth Dog

1st Mr C. Branford with Jimmy    2nd Mr P. Bell with Bandit              3rd Mr B. Branford with Max

Class 8 – Jack Russell Smooth Bitch

1st Mr P. Bell with Spice                 2nd Mr C. Branford with Bolt        3rd Mr D. Wood with Syco

BEST JACK RUSSELL SMOOTH – GIBSON TROPHY

Mr C. Branford with Jimmy

Class 9 – Jack Russell Puppy

1st Mr C. Branford with Clyde      2nd Mr Stiff with Havoc                   3rd Mrs K. Burgess with Jenny

Class 10 – Under 12” Terrier – PIERCY TROPHY

1st Mr Paddock with Patsy            2nd Mr Flatters with Roxie             3rd Mr Brown with Poppy

Class 12 – Border Dog

1st Mr Marr with Scout                   2nd Mr Fraser with Badger            3rd Mrs Fraser with TRapper

Class 13 – Border Bitch

1st Mr Fraser with Thorn                2nd Mr Fraser with Thistle             3rd Mr Clapton with Tinker

BORDER BEST OF BREED – GIBSON TROPHY

Mr Fraser with Thorn

Class 14 – Border Puppy

1st Mr Marr with Jewel                   2nd Mr Peacock with Willow         3rd Mr Bucker with Hunter

Class 15 – Cross Bred Dog

1st Mr K. Brooks with Rust            2nd Mr M. Paddock with Rasp      3rd Ben Carson with Jip

Class 16 – Cross Bred Bitch

1st Mrs L. Bell with Jet                     2nd Mr M. Paddock with Patsy    3rd Mr S. Lewis with Fern

CROSS BRED BEST OF BREED – GIBSON TROPHY

Mrs L. Bell with Jet

Class 17 – Cross Bred Puppy

1st Ella with Buzz                               2nd J. Colgate with Pip

Class 18 – Pairs – PIERCY TROPHY

1st Sian with Fin and Buzz      2nd Branford with Tonic and Clyde    3rd Mr Marr with Thimble and Scout

BEST TERRIER PUP IN SHOW – C. BURTON TROPHY

Mr C. Branford with Clyde

BEST TERRIER IN SHOW – W. RIDLEY TROPHY

Mr C. Branford with Jimmy

RESERVE TERRIER IN SHOW – I. PENNOCK TROPHY

Mr D. Crawford with Borat

 

 

Lurcher Show

Best Child Handler – Andrew Rotherford Memorial Shield

1st C. Charlton

Class 1 – Over 23” Rough Dog

1st Margaret with Jed

Class 2 – Over 23” Rough Bitch

1st S. Cox with Bess

Class 3 – 23” & under Rough Dog

1st Molly with Orion

Class 4 – 23” & under Rough Bitch

1st A. Mitchell with Spice

Class 5 – Over 23” Smooth Dog

1st Colin with Toad

Class 6 – Over 23” Smooth Bitch

1st Michell with Meg

Class 7 – 23” & Under Smooth Dog

1st Margaret with Sam

Class 8 – 23” & Under Smooth Bitch

1st Mike with Jess

Class 9 – Best Bull Cross Dog

1st D. O’Connor with Fred

Class 10 – Best Bull Cross Bitch

1st Clapton with Tess

Class 11 – Best Puppy Under 12 Months

1st C. Harris with Tip

Class 12 – Best Veteran over 7 years

1st C. Ruddy with Finn

Class 13 – Best Working Lurcher

1st S. Cox with Maggie

Class 14 – Pairs

1st S. Cox with Bess and Maggie

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW – R&C CLARK TROPHY

Carl Harris with Tip

RESERVE PUPPY IN SHOW – R&C CLARK TROPHY

Jan Paddock with Syke

BEST WORKING LURCHER– R&C CLARK TROPHY

Sadie Cox with Maggie

CHAMPION LURCHER – GARY KENDAL TROPHY

Sadie Cox with Bess

RESERVE CHAMPION LURCHER – R&C CLARK TROPHY

Colin Ballon with Toad

 

Ferret Show

Class 1 – Polecat Hob

1st J. Colgate

Class 2 – Polecat Jill

1st R. Welford

Class 3 – Albino Hob

1st S. Lloyd

Class 4 – Albino Jill

1st S. Lloyd

Class 5 – Silver Hob

1st C. Golder

Class 7 – Any Other Colour Hob

1st M. Ewart

Class 8 – Any Other Colour Jill

1st S. Lloyd

Class 9 – 2012 Bred Hob AOC

1st R. Welford

Class 10 – 2012 Bred Jill AOC

1st R. Welford

 

Children’s Races

Class 1 – Under 5 yrs

1st Adam Mortimer          2nd Elizabeth Dalton         3rd Kobi Crawford

Class 2 – Boys 6-7 yrs

1st Harry Mortimer           2nd Rhys Marshall             3rd Isaac Wileman

Class 3 – Girls 6-7 yrs

1st Kayla Paley                    2nd Molly Gardiner

Class 4 – Boys 8-11 yrs

1st Billy Pattern                  2nd Ryan Webster             3rd Joseph Enright

Class 5 – Girls 8-11 yrs

1st Jessica Suggit               2nd Naomi Worth              3rd Lauren Hawcroft

Class 6 – Mixed 3 legged race

1st Isaac Turnbull and Angus Bulmer         2nd Team Kojak                  3rd Sharon and Carl Dalton

Vintage Tractor Classes

Class 1 – Restored Tractor

1st Morris Featherstone                                2nd Kevin Shaw                  3rd William Russell

Class 2 – Unrestored Tractor

1st William Russell

Class 3 – Tractor and Implements

1st Kevin Shaw