Results 2013 (Horses)

Perfect weather conditions for both riders and horses made for a pleasant and successful Boon Hill Show on Sat 10th August.  All classes were well supported especially the show jumping with 34 in the 65cm, and 37 in the 75cm.  The large classes made judging a difficult task for Sue Church, George Miller, Jane Blades and Diane Musgrave, and kept Les Evans and Steve McCulloch on their toes running the show jumping.  Mike Farrow and Henry Lonsdale as always ensured the gymkhana ran smoothly.  Farrier, Liam Murray engaged show goers by demonstrating the skill of hot shoeing during the day.

 

This is the second year that M & M classes have been run and the hope is to increase these classes next year.

 

Horse Secretary – Ruth Russell would like to thank the judges and stewards for all their hard work, which this year will enable the Show to support the Yorkshire Air Ambulance and the Scarborough Special Care Baby Unit.

 

Results:-

Tack & Turnout                – 12 years & Under – Boon Hill Trophy – Annabelle Beckett / Skellorn First Edition

– 13years & Over – Harrison Hire Shield – Rebecca Richardson / Star Of Destiny

– Local Class – P Aconley Trophy – Isla Webster / Washbrook Easter Bunny

 

Show Jumping                  – Lead Rein – Pennock Trophy – Sarah Proudley / Dom

– 55cm Ponies – Williams Trophy – Ellie Sellars / Oscar

– 55cm Horses – Friars Hill Cup – Janet Wintringham / Whisper

– 65cm Ponies – Russell Trophy – Christabel Storey / Tilly

– 65cm Horses – Gibson Trophy – Hannah Bayes / Scarlet

– 75cm Ponies – Boy Barker Cup – Rachel Proudley / Field Oak Flame

– 75cm Horses – Woodmansey Cup – Emma Brodrick / Dash

– 85cm Ponies – Chapman Tankard – Maizie Thompson /Holly

– 85cm Horses – Ted Durham Cup – Judy Armstrong/Mackintosh

Coloured                – In-Hand – Joanne Edmonds Cup – Becky Reynolds/Mister Magpie

– Ridden – Val Colegate Shield – Kerry Miller / Maybe Baby

Ridden Horse                     – Robert Taylor Memorial Cup – Sarah Musgrave / Curley

Veteran                                – Biscuit Tankard – Jenifer Bauchop / Georgina

Lead Rein Pony                 – Pennock Trophy – Nancy Harrison / Merrylegs

Bonny Pony               – F & J Grimmer Trophy – Helen Bassindale / Hermits Free Spirit

Fancy Dress              – Mounted – Heather Holt Cup – Megan & William Thompson                                                                                                                             /Afanerow Kitty

– On Foot – Calvert Family

Gymkhana                  – Most Points – Miracle’s Plate – Lily Baum / Tilly

Handy Hunter            – 12 years & Under – Ted Durham Plate – Emily Hamilton/Fergus

– Open – Pennock Cup – Pat Anderson / Starlight

Mountain & Moorland  – Brood Mare – Jenny Webster / Evangillis Ariel

– Foal – Jenny Webster / Winterghyll Amethyst      – Champion – Thymeless Trophy

– Youngstock – Rosie Garbutt / Tynwydd Lisa’s Charge    – Res.Champion