Results 2014

HORSE CLASS WINNERS:

 

Class

 

Trophy

 

Winner

 

Tack & Turnout

 

 

12 years & under

 

Boon Hill Show Trophy

 

Sophia MacCallaugh

& Millvers Curly Sue

 

 

13 years & Over

 

Harrison Hire Shield

 

Rebecca Richardson

& Star Of Destiny

 

 

Local Class

 

P Aconley Trophy

 

Anna Akaife

& Barney Rubble

 

 

 

Show Jumping

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead Rein

 

Pennock Trophy

 

Sarah Proudley

& Izzy

 

 

55cm Ponies

 

Williams Trophy

 

Emily Hamilton

& Willow

 

 

55cm Horses

 

Friars Hill Cup

 

Sam Else

& Woody

 

 

65cm Ponies

 

Russell Trophy

 

Rachel Proudley

& Izzy

 

 

65cm Horses

 

Gibson Trophy

 

Amy Hayhurst

& Daisy

 

 

75cm Ponies

 

Boy Barker Cup

 

Eleanor Wilson

& Jetset

 

 

75cm Horses

 

Woodmansey Cup

 

Harriet Thompson

& Jack

 

 

85cm Ponies

 

Chapman Tankard

 

Rachel Proudley

& Lady

 

 

85cm Horses

 

Ted Durham Cup

 

Tina Williams

Humbug

 

 

Clear Round

 

Fastest Round

 

Maurice Milestone Memorial Trophy

 

Romy Thompson

& Minstrel

 

 

Coloured

 

In Hand

 

Joanne Edmonds Cup  

 

Jody Colegate

& Briardale Cadence

 

 

Ridden

 

Val Colegate Shield

 

Erin Chan

& Iceford Toffee

 

 

Ridden Horse

 

 

Robert Taylor Memorial Cup  

 

Erin Chan

& Iceford Toffee

 

Veteran

 

 

 

 

Champion

 

Biscuit Tankard

 

Finlay Thaompson

& Bella

 

Reserve Champion

 

Claire Greenbank

& Zeigler

 

Lead Rein Pony

 

Pennock Trophy

 

Holly Binks

& Smartie

 

 

Bonny Pony

 

F & J Grimmer Trophy

 

Amy Ring

& Llynweath Ico

 

 

Fancy Dress

 

 

 

 

Mounted

 

Heather Holt Cup  

 

 

 

George Dilley

& Harry

 

On Foot

 

Gymkhana

 

 

Most Points

 

Miracle Plate

 

Lilly Baum

& Tilly

 

 

Handy Hunter

 

 

 

 

12 years & under

 

Ted Durham Plate

 

 

 

Pippa Jean Brown

& Sox

 

Open

 

Pennock Cup

 

 

 

Britany Wheldon

& Sunny

 

 

Mountain

   & Moorland

 

Brood Mare

 

 

 

Jenny Webster

& Oakley Ebony II

 

Foal

 

 

 

 

Jenny Webster

& Filly Foal

 

In-Hand Shetland

 

 

 

Miller & Church Trophy         

 

Ashlie Eddon

& Hermits Cara

 

 

In-Hand Small Breeds

 

G Miller Shield

 

 

 

Amy Ring

& Llynweath Ico

 

In-Hand Large Breeds

 

Sue Church Shield

 

 

 

Louise Knight

& Morlandsdale Merlin

 

 

Championship

 

Champion

Thymeless Trophy

 

Jenny Webster

& Filly Foal

 

 

Res. Champion

 

Louise Knight

& Morlandsdale Merlin

 

 

OPEN COOKERY CLASSES:

Victoria Sponge:  J Riding   

Chocolate Cake:  Gina Barker                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Four Cheese Scones: T Staveley

Four Fruit Scones:  L Ayres

Six Ginger Biscuits:  J Stewart

Yorkshire Curd Tart:  M Sawdon

Small White Loaf:  J Simpson

One Jar Raspberry Jam:  J Ellis

One Jar Lemon Curd:  T Staveley

Marion Appleby Memorial Trophy for child’s Birthday Cake:  S Chapman

Neil Appleby Memorial Trophy for bottle of Fruit Liqueur: K Anderson

One bottle of Sloe Gin:  V Colegate

WHITE SWAN PICKERING, CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN COOKERY:  T Staveley

 

HANDICRAFTS

A knitted item to wear:  S Russell

A knitted toy:  J Ellis

An embroidered item:  R Rodick

A cross-stitched item:  R Magson

Any handmade item: J Pickering

An embroidered card:  A Smirthwaite

A handmade card:  A Smirthwaite

A crochet article:  S Lawdon

NICHOLS FAMILY TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN HANDICRAFTS:  J Ellis

  

OPEN PRODUCE CLASSES

Potatoes:  S Blacklock

Cabbage:  J Simpson

Beetroot: McCallough

Marrow:  F Whitwell

Onions:   B Whitwell

Courgettes:  S Blacklock

Carrots:    S Blacklock

Broad Beans: B Whitwell

Straw Shallots:  S Blacklock

Red Shallots:    S Blacklock

Misshaped Fruit or Veg:  F Whitwell

Marigolds:  S Blacklock

Vase Annuals:  L Thompson

Three Blooms: T Spencely

Pot Plant Foliage:  S Blacklock

Pot Plant Flowering:  S Blacklock

Miniature Flower Arrangement: S Blacklock

Gladioli:  S Blacklock

Sweet Peas: L Thompson

SID SPENCER CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN PRODUCE: S Blacklock

 

EGG CLASSES:

Three Hen, Brown:  G Dale

Three Hen, Blue:  Robinson

 

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

Animal Subject:  M Charlton

View:   M Charlton

Humorous Caption:  V Harrison

Country Life:  M Charlton

My Pride and Joy:  L Woodmansey

MR & MRS J BRECKON TROPHY FOR BEST PHOGRAPHY IN SHOW:  M Charlton

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Own Design Lego:  Conner Keown

Decorated Digestive Biscuit:  M Thompson

 

COMPANION DOGS

Any Variety Puppy:  Border Terrier

Any Variety Gundog:  Flat coat Retriever

Any Variety Hound:  Whippet

Any Variety Terrier:  Border Terrier

Any Variety Non Sporting:  GSP

Any Variety Veteran:  GSP

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 11yrs & under:  Labrador

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 12-16yrs:  Border Collie

Any Variety Non Pedigree:  Whippet cross

MR & MRS M TIPPLING TROPHY FOR BEST PET:   Retriever

JILL GREEN MEMORIAL SALVER FOR BEST PEDIGREE:  Flatcoat Retriever 

DANIEL HILL TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY:  Border Terrier

 

FERRET SHOW

Polecat Hob:  J Colegate

Polecat Jill:  D Bradley

Albino Hob:  S Buckston

Albino Jill:  D Bradley

Silver Hob:  J Colegate

Silver Jill:   H Richardson

Any other colour Hob:  C Golder

Any other colour Jill:  J Colegate

Best Pair:   C Golder

Working Ferret:  S Buckston

2014 Bred Hob AOC:  J Colegate

2014 Bred Jill AOC:  J Paddock

KENDALL & COLEGATE TROPHY FOR CHAMPION FERRET:  D Bradley

KENDALL & COLEGATE TROPHY FOR BEST KIT:  J Colegate

 

TERRIER SHOW

Best pet shown by Child under 16yrs:  Libby  Iseton with Tally

Lakeland dog:  D Crawford with Borat

Lakeland Bitch:  C Simpson with Nugget

Lakeland Puppy:  K Atkinson with Monty

Jack Russell Rough Dog:  B Bramford with Murry

Jack Russell Rough Bitch:  B Bramford with Tonic

Jack Russell Smooth Dog:  B Bramford with Jimmy

Jack Russell Smooth Bitch:  P Bell with Spice

Jack Russell Puppy:  B Bramford with Buzz

Under 12” Terrier Dog:  B Hakings with Bruce

Under 12” Terrier Bitch:  B Bramford with Maddy

Border Dog:  Mr Clapton with Tyke

Border Bitch:  Mr Clapton with Tally

Border Puppy:  K Frazer with Ferrel

Cross Bred Dog:  D Crawford with Rambo

Cross Bred Bitch:  D Crawford with Zina

Cross Bred Puppy: Miss Perkins with Badger

Best Pair:  N Bowes with Stella & Jack

 W RIDLEY TROPHY FOR BEST TERRIER IN SHOW:  D Crawford with Rambo

 I A PENNOCK TROPHY FOR RESERVE TERRIER:  D Crawford with Borak

C BURTON TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY IN SHOW:  B Bramford with Buzz

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST LAKELAND:  D Crawford with Borat

HODGSON TROPHY FOR BEST ROUGH JACK RUSSELL:  B Bramford with Tonic

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST SMOOTH JACK RUSSELL:  P Bell with Spice

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST BORDER:  Mr Clapton with Tyke

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST CROSSBRED  D Crawford with Rambo:

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST UNDER 12” TERRIER:  B Hakings

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST PAIR:  N Bowes with Stella & Jack

 

LURCHER SHOW

Child handler under 15 years old:  Rose Hodgson with Millie

Best Whippet:   M Newlove with Pip

Smooth dog puppy:  J Rudd with Sam

Smooth Bitch puppy:  S Shelley with Maggie

 Over 23” Rough Dog:  M Hague with Jed

Over 23” Rough Bitch:  J Bell with Bell

23” & under Rough Dog:  R Stiff with Flint

23” & under Rough Bitch:  C Flatters with Jess

Over 23” Smooth Dog:  C  Baker with Todd

Over 23” Smooth Bitch: D Wood with Sky

23” & under Smooth dog:  M Hague with Sam

23” & under Smooth Bitch:  M Chotton

Bull Cross Dog:  W Spurr with Mal

Bull Cross Bitch:  N Hakings with Molly

Bedlington Cross Lurcher:  B Stiff with Millie

Best Working Lurcher:   D Robson with Blue

Best Veteran over 7 years: N Preston with Laysie

Best Pair:  R Stiff with Millie & Flint

Moors Muchers:  C Clark with Bridie

G. Kendall Trophy for Champion  Lurcher in Show:  C Baker with Toad

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Lurcher:  M Hague with Jed

R & C Clark Trophy for Best Puppy:  J Rudd with Sam

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Puppy:  S Shelley with Maggie

R & C Clark Trophy for Best Working Lurcher:  D Robson with Blue

R. Clark Trophy for Best Pair:  R Stiff with Millie & Flint

C. Clark Trophy for Best Bedlington x Lurcher:  B Stiff with  Millie

V. Colegate Trophy for Best Veteran:   N Preston with Laysie

 

AMATEUR GUNDOG SCURRY

Arnie Allanson Trophy for Best Amateur Gundog:  I McIntyre

  

FOX HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Staintondale with Verger

Unentered Dog:  Bilsdale with Coxwold

Entered Bitch:  Staintondale with Remedy

Unentered Bitch:  Sinnington with Heaven

Couple:  Staintondale with Regent & Remus

Margaret Nichol Memorial Trophy for best Foxhound:  Staintondale with Verger

 

FELL HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Bilsdale with Trimmer

Unentered Dog:  Staintondale with Whitby

Entered Bitch:  Staintondale with Racy

Unentered Bitch:  Bilsdale with Countess

Couple:  Bilsdale with Cosy & Countess

Mark Bosomworth Memorial Trophy for best Fell Hound:  Bilsdale with Trimmer

 

BEAGLES

Entered Dog:  Ampleforth with Merchant

Unentered Dog:  Ampleforth with Admiral

Entered Bitch:  Ampleforth with Dainty

Unentered Bitch:  Ampleforth with Hebe

Couple:  Ampleforth with Maxim & Merchant

Sophie Nichol Tankard for best Beagle:  Ampleforth with Admiral

Nichol Family Shield for Champion Hound:   Staintondale with Verger

 

HOUND TRAILS

First trail:  G Dale with Dairy Peal

Second trail:  L Boyes with Domino

Trophy for each winner:

 

CHILDREN’S RACES

Under 5yrs:  William Heap

Boys & Girls 6-7yrs:   Jessica Selby

Mixed:   Billy Patton

Egg and spoon:  George Hodgson

Wheelbarrow:   Byron & Rhys Marshall

 

VINTAGE TRACTOR CLASSES

Tractor & Implements:  J Pennock

CHAPMAN TROPHY   J Pennock