Results 2015

HORSE CLASSES

Class  Trophy  Winner
 Tack & Turnout

 

12 years & under Boon Hill Show Trophy Anna Skaife

& Barney Rubble

 

13 years & Over Harrison Hire Shield Rebecca Richardson

& Star Of  Destiny

 

Local Class P Aconley Trophy Anna Skaife

& Barney Rubble

 

 

Show Jumping

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead Rein Pennock Trophy Kate Swiers

& Gus

 

55cm Ponies Williams Trophy William Brown

& Sox

 

55cm Horses Friars Hill Cup Rebecca Kirby

& Jacob

 

65cm Ponies Russell Trophy Emily Hamilton

& Willow

 

65cm Horses Gibson Trophy Lesley Wray

& Mr Bumble

 

75cm Ponies Boy Barker Cup Molly Vance

& Minstrel

 

75cm Horses Woodmansey Cup Millie Newton

& Luke

 

85cm Ponies Chapman Tankard Gabriel Hodgson

& Ruby

 

Cont.  Show                          Jumping 85cm Horses Ted Durham Cup Coco Bentley

& Tequila Sunrise

 

Clear Round Fastest Round Maurice Milestone Memorial Trophy Emily Hamilton

& Willow

 

 

Coloured In Hand Joanne Edmonds Cup    Jody Lindley

& Cadence

 

Ridden Val Colegate Shield  Joanne Brown

& Nelly Rose

 

Ridden Horse

 

Robert Taylor Memorial Cup   Nicola Burrells

& Parisien Love Affair

 

Veteran

 

 

Ridden    Briege Robertson

& Hector Dénel

 

In-Hand    Harriet Dyson

& Danby

 

Champion Biscuit Tankard   Harriet Dyson

& Danby

Reserve    Briege Robertson & Hector Dénel
Lead Rein Pony Pennock Trophy  Isabelle Tweddle

& Stanley

 

Bonny Pony F & J Grimmer Trophy Sopphia Maccallaugh

& Milivers Curly Sue

 

Fancy Dress

 

 

 

Mounted Heather Holt Cup   Harriet Medd

& Rosedale Welsh Fairy

 

On Foot

 

  Aiden Peirson

 

 

Gymkhana

 

Most Points Miracle Plate Katriona Brown

& Sooty

 

Handy Hunter

 

 

 

12 years & under Ted Durham Plate William Brown

& Sox

 

Open Pennock Cup Joanne Brown

& Nelly Rose

 

Mountain & Moorland In-Hand

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brood Mare   Jenny Webster

& Oakley Ebony II

 

Foal   J Smith

& Genisis Charity

 

In-Hand Shetland

 

 

Miller & Church Trophy           Pamela Welburn

& Malan

 

In-Hand Small Breeds G Miller Shield

 

 

 Julie Withey

& Winnydene Creirwy

In-Hand Large Breeds Sue Church Shield

 

 

 Mr R M Teasdale

* Westwick Billy

 

Championship

Champion

Thymeless Trophy

Julie Withey

& Winnydene Creirwy

 

Res. Champion Pamela Welburn

& Malan

 

OPEN COOKERY CLASSES:

Victoria Sponge:  Carol Johnson                                                                                            

Chocolate Cake:  Carol Johnson

4 Assorted Pastries:  Carol Johnson         

4 Sausage Rolls: Carol Johnson

Savoury Flan:   Sam Mac Wurter                               

Four Cheese Scones:  Julie Stewart

Four Fruit Scones:  Paul Johnson

A Shortbread Round:  Gill Johnson

Six Ginger Biscuits:  Julie Stewart

Apple Pie:  Gill Simpson

A Date and Walnut Loaf:  Carol Jonson

A Lemon Drizzle Loaf:  Ruby Magson

A Plain Fatless Sponge: Carol Johnson                                                                          

One Jar Strawberry Jam: A Wheldon

One Jar Raspberry Jam:  A Wheldon

One Jar Lemon Curd:  Ruby Magson

Marion Appleby Memorial Trophy for child’s Birthday Cake:  L Jeffrey

Neil Appleby Memorial Trophy for bottle of Fruit Liqueur: A Calvert

One bottle of Sloe Gin:  A Calvert

WHITE SWAN PICKERING, CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN COOKERY:  Carol Johnson

 

HANDICRAFTS

A knitted item to wear:  J Ellis

A knitted toy: A Smirthwaite

An embroidered item Framed:  Jenny Friend

An Embroidered Item Unframed: Isabelle Roden

A Pin Cushion:  Chloe Keown

A Hand Felted Item:  J Ellis

A Crochet Article:  A Smirthwait

A Patchwork or Quilted Article:  J Mcculock

A Tea Cosy:  A Smithwait

A Piece of Bead Work: Jenny

A Bag made from recycled materials:  J Keown

A Celebration card:  A Smirthwaite

An Embroidered card: C Johnson

A Christmas card: K Hughes

A Christmas cracker:  A Smirthwaite

NICHOLS FAMILY TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN HANDICRAFTS:  A Smirthwaite

 

OPEN PRODUCE CLASSES

Potatoes:  S Blacklock

Cabbage:  S Blacklock 

Beetroot:  S Russell

Onions:  F Spenceley 

Courgettes:  S Blacklock

Carrots:  S Blacklock 

Broad Beans: B Whitwell

Runner Beans: D Smith

Straw Shallots:  B Whitwell

Red Shallots:  S Blacklock 

Misshaped Fruit or Veg:  S Blacklock

Marigolds:  F Spenceley  

Vase Annuals:  D Smith 

Three Blooms:  D Smith

Pot Plant Foliage:  F Spenceley

Pot Plant Flowering:  S Blacklock

Miniature Flower Arrangement:  S Miller

Gladioli:  S Blacklock

Sweet Peas:  D Smith

SID SPENCER CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN PRODUCE:  S Blacklock

 

EGG CLASSES:

Three Bantams:  A Weldon

Three Hen, Brown: A Weldon

Three Hen, Blue: D Robinson

Three Duck: Ellen Archer

Three Open (any other egg):  Mr Barker

 

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

Animal Subject:  Angela Calvert

View:   Cathy Williams

Humorous Caption: Angela Calvert

My Pride and Joy: Angela Calvert

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Own Design Lego:  Freddie Richardson

A Show Poster: B Weldon

 

COMPANION DOG’S

Any Variety Puppy:  Ann Dent with Norwich

Any Variety Gundog:  Charlotte Knowes with Flat Coat

Any Variety Hound:   C Woodall with  Dachs

Any Variety Terrier:  A Dent with Norwich

Any Variety Non Sporting:  L Shaw with GSD

Any Variety Veteran:  S Flinton with Goldie

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 11yrs & under:  The Norwich

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 12-16yrs:  The Pug

Any Variety Non Pedigree:  Meg Willett with Border Collie

MR & MRS M TIPPLING TROPHY FOR BEST PET: Meg Willett with the Border Collie 

JILL GREEN MEMORIAL SALVER FOR BEST PEDIGREE: Charlotte Knowles with the Flat Coat

DANIEL HILL TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY:  A Dent with the Norwich Terrier

 

FERRET SHOW

Polecat Hob:  Mark Ellis with Blade.

Polecat Jill:   Mr D Bradley with Cherie.

Albino Hob:  Mr S Buxton with Snowy.

Albino Jill:  Buttercup.

Silver Hob: Clare Golder with Slinky.

Silver Jill:   Mr M Ellis with Bella.

Any other colour Hob:  Jessica Miles with Sausage.

Any other colour Jill:  Freddie Richardson with Popcorn.

Best Pair: Mr M Ellis with Bella and Snowy. 

Working Ferret:  Mr S Buxton with Digger.

2015 Bred Hob AOC: Mr S Buxton with Frank.

2015 Bred Jill AOC:  Mr C Long with Nippy.

KENDALL & COLEGATE TROPHIE FOR CHAMPION FERRET:  Mr D Bradley with Cherie.

KENDALL & COLEGATE TROPHY FOR BEST KIT: Mr S Buxton with Frank.

 

TERRIER SHOW

Best pet shown by Child under 16yrs:   Cobi Crawford with Deva.

Lakeland dog:  Mr K Atkinson with Rock.

Lakeland Bitch:  Mr K Atkinson with Holly.

Lakeland Puppy:  Mr Robinson with Flint.

Jack Russell Rough Dog:  Mr I Dixon with Angus.

Jack Russell Rough Bitch:  Mr D Maxwell with Tish.

Jack Russell Smooth Dog:  Mr S Robertson with Daz.

Jack Russell Smooth Bitch: Mr P Bell with Spice. 

Jack Russell Puppy:   Mr S Ryan with Murphy.

Under 12” Terrier Dog or Bitch:  Cobi Crawford with Beaver.

Border Dog:  Tracey Peacock with Charlie 

Border Bitch:  Mr N Clapton with Tally.

Border Puppy:  Tracey Peacock with Rosie.

Cross Bred Dog:  Mr J Gardner with Flynn.

Cross Bred Bitch:  Mr D Crawford with Zena.

Cross Bred Puppy:  Mr N Clapton with Troy.

Best Pair: Mr K Atkinson with Rock and Holly.

 W RIDLEY TROPHY FOR BEST TERRIER IN SHOW:  Mr K Atkinson with Holly.

 I A PENNOCK TROPHY FOR RESERVE TERRIER:  Mr S Robertson with Daz.

C BURTON TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY IN SHOW:  Tracey Peacock with Rosie.

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST LAKELAND: Mr K Atkinson with Holly.

HODGSON TROPHY FOR BEST ROUGH JACK RUSSELL:  Mr I Dixon with Haggis.

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST SMOOTH JACK RUSSELL:  Mr S Robertson with Daz.

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST BORDER:  Tracey Peacock with Charlie.

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST CROSSBRED:  Mr D Crawford with Zena.

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST UNDER 12” TERRIER: Cobi Crawford with Beaver. 

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST PAIR:  Mr K Atkinson with Rock and Holly.

  

LURCHER SHOW

Child handler under 15 years old:  Justin Rudd with Maggie                      

Whippet Pup:  Mr P Ratcliffe with Taz              

Whippet dog over 12 Months:  Chris Long with Ted.    

Lurcher pup under 6 months Steve Stonehouse with Henry.

Smooth dog puppy:  Mr S Bye with Merlin.

Smooth Bitch puppy:  Shelly Edwards with Reeper.

 Over 23” Rough Dog:  Sam Shelly with Loki.

 23” & under Rough Dog:  Stan Bye with Todd.

23” & under Rough Bitch:  Ben Knight with Nipper.

Over 23” Smooth Dog:  Helen Atkinson with Diesel.

Over 23” Smooth Bitch: Mike Charlton with Bonny.

23” & under Smooth dog:  Stan Bye with Smokey Joe.

23” & under Smooth Bitch:  Helen Atkinson with Bear.

Bull Cross Dog:  Neil Holiday with Paddy.

Bull Cross Bitch: Jason Gardner

Bedlington Cross Lurcher:  Stan Bye with Todd.

Best Working Lurcher: Jean Slack with Smokie. 

Best Veteran over 7 years:  Mike Charlton with Zoe.

Best Pair:  Neil Holiday with Paddy and Flash.

Moors Moochers Member:  Sam Shelley.

Kendall Trophy for Champion Lurcher in Show: Sam Shelly with Loki

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Lurcher:  Helen Atkinson with Diesel.

R & C Clark Trophy for Best Puppy:  Stan Bye with Merlin.

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Puppy:  John Briggs with Pip.

R & C Clark Trophy for Best Working Lurcher:  Jean Slack with Smokie

Clark Trophy for Best Pair: Neil Holiday with Paddy and Flash

Clark Trophy for Best Bedlington x Lurcher: Stan Bye with Todd

Colegate Trophy for Best Veteran: Mike Chalton with Zoe.

 

AMATEUR GUNDOG SCURRY

Arnie Allanson Trophy for Best Amateur Gundog: 

Vanessa McIntyre with Damson

 

FOX HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Staintondale with Verger

Unentered Dog:  Goathland and Glaisdale with Stormer

Entered Bitch:  Goathland and Glaisdale with Roguish

Unentered Bitch:  Staintondale with Chelsea

Couple:   Bilsdale with Ranter and Rambler                                                                      

Puppy’s:  Saltersgate with Liberty

Margaret Nichol Memorial Trophy for best Foxhound:   Goathland and Glaisdale with Roguish

 

FELL HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Goathland and Glaisdale with Gaffer

Entered Bitch:  Bilsdale with Ranger

Unentered Dog: Goathland and Glaisdale with Famous

Unentered Bitch:  Staintondale with Rosebud

Couple:  Bilsdale with Ranger and Rascal

Mark Bosomworth Memorial Trophy for best Fell Hound:   Staintondale with Rosebud

 

BEAGLES

Entered Dog:  Ampleforth College with Admiral

Unentered Dog:  Stokesley Farmers with Walcer

Entered Bitch:  Stokesley  Farmers with Vespour

Unentered Bitch:  Stokesley Farmers with Wingle

Couple:  Ampleforth College with Admiral and Sorcerer

Sophie Nichol Tankard for best Beagle:  Ampleforth College with Admiral

Nichol Family Shield for Champion Hound:   Goathland and Glaisdale with Roguish

 

HOUND TRAILS

First trail:  L Boyes with Domino

Second trail:  T Easterby with Mayfly

Trophy for each winner:

 

CHILDREN’S RACES

Under 5 yrs.: Charlie Peterman

Boys 6-7 yrs.: Tom Colley                                                        

Girls 6-7 yrs.: Annie Colley                                                                                                   

Boys 8-11 yrs. Gonzales Maud

Girls 8-11 yrs.: Lorrie Marshall

Egg and spoon: Ben Maud

Wheelbarrow:  Ben and Gonzales Maud