Results 2016

HORSE EVENTS TROPHIES
PRIZE NAME EVENT WINNERS NAMES
TACK & TURN OUT BOON HILL SHOW TROPHY 12yrs & under SOPHIA MCCALLAUGH – MILLERS CURLY SUE
HARRISON HIRE SHIELD 13yrs & over NICOLA BURRELLS – PARISIEN LOVE AFFAIR
P.ACONLEY TROPHY Best Local ANNA SKAIFE – BARNEY RUBBLE
SHOW JUMPING PENNOCK TROPHY Lead Rein CONNIE SWIERS – COPPER
WILLIAMS TROPHY 55cm Ponies SHAY HALTON – JACK
FRIARS HILL CUP 55cm Horses CHARLOTTE WILD – QUEENIE
RUSSELL TROPHY 65cm Ponies GRACE BROWN – SUMMER
THE GIBSON TROPHY 65cm Horses EMMA CORNFORTH – GRIMLEY
BOY BARKER TROPHY 75cm Ponies GRACE BROWN – SUMMER
WOODMANSEY CUP 75cm Horses COURTNEY BARKER – DAISY
CHAPMAN TANKARD 85cm Ponies HOLLY SHEPHERDSON – DOLLY MIXTURES
TED DURHAM TROPHY 85cm Horses ANNA WOOD – TJ
CLEAR ROUND MAURICE MILESTONE MEMORIAL TROPHY Fastest round LORRIE MARSHALL – BENJI
COLOURED JOANNE EDMONDS CUP In-hand VICKY WILD – ROBIN
MILLER CUP Shetland Pony J&A BIRCH – KIMRINA BRUNO
VAL COLEGATE SHIELD Best Ridden LAUREN MCNICHOL – LUX RISING STAR
RIDDEN ROBERT TAYLOR MEMORIAL CUP Ridden horse HAZEL WINN – BERTIE
VETERAN Ridden horse EMILY HAMILTON – MURPHY
In-hand RALPH RYDER – MY LADY ZARA
BISCUIT TROPHY Champion RALPH RYDER – MY LADY ZARA
PENNOCK TROPHY Lead Rein Show Jumping VELVET RYDER – MY LADY ZARA
F&J GRIMMER TROPHY Bonny Pony SOPHIA MACCALLAUGH – MILLERS CURLY SUE
FANCY DRESS HEATHER HOLT CUP Mounted HARRIET MEDD – ROSEDALE WELSH FAIRY
On Foot AMY CURTISS
GYMKHANA MIRACLE PLATE Most points accumulated in Pony Gymkhana HARRIET SWIERS – MONI
HANDY HUNTER TED DURHAM PLATE 12yrs & under EMILY GRAYSON – ROSIE
PENNOCK CUP Open LOIS TEAL – MILKSHAKE
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND Brood Mare S SMITH – GENESIS JOY
Foal S SMITH – GENESIS SUNDAY GIRL
MILLER & CHURCH TROPHY In-Hand Shetland L THOMPSON – EDERN SONNY
G MILLER SHIELD In-Hand Small Breeds STEVE SMITH – WIGAN SUZANNA
SUE CHURCH SHIELD In-Hand Large Breeds MIKE TEASDALE – BOWTHORNE PRINCE
THYMELESS TROPHY Champion STEVE SMITH – WIGAN SUZANNA
Res. Champion L THOMPSON – EDERN SONNY

 

OPEN COOKERY CLASSES:

Victoria Sponge:  Jane Hemingway

Chocolate Cake:   Susan Smithson

4 Assorted Pastries:  Julie Ellis         

4 Sausage Rolls: Susan Smithson

Savoury Flan:   Dawn Harrison

Four Cheese Scones:  C Edwards

Four Fruit Scones:  A Harrison

6 Ginger Biscuits:  Susan Smithson

Yorkshire Curd Tart: Susan Smithson

Apple Pie:  Susan Smithson

A Date and Walnut Loaf: C Harrison

A Lemon Drizzle Loaf:  C Edwards

A Plain Fatless Sponge:  Jill Parkin

One Jar Strawberry Jam:  William Brodwick

One Jar Raspberry Jam:  Cathy Williams

One Jar Lemon Curd:  Jenny Worley

Marion Appleby Memorial Trophy for child’s Birthday Cake:  L Neal

Neil Appleby Memorial Trophy for bottle of Fruit Liqueur: Jenny Worley

One bottle of Sloe Gin:  Pat Gibson

WHITE SWAN PICKERING, CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN COOKERY:  Susan Smithson

 

HANDICRAFTS

A knitted item to wear: Linda Harrison

A knitted toy:  Anne Smirthwaite

An Embroidered Item Unframed:  Tracy Hindle

A Cross-Stitch Picture: Julie Ellis

A Pin Cushion:  Tracy Hindle

A Hand Felted Item:  Jenny Worley

A Crochet Article: 

A 3D Sculpture-any medium:  Tracy Hindle

A Crochet Article:  Sandra Jemison

A Patchwork or Quilted Article:  Ruby Magson

A Tea Cosy:  Kirsty Hughes

A Bag made from recycled materials:  Sandra Jemison

A Celebration card:  Anne Smirthwaite

An Embroidered card: Anne Smirthwaite

A Christmas card: Anne Smirthwaite

A Christmas cracker:  Tracy Hindell

NICHOLS FAMILY TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN HANDICRAFTS:  Tracy Hindle

 

OPEN PRODUCE CLASSES

Potatoes:  F Spencley

Cabbage:  S Blacklock 

Beetroot:  S Blacklock

Marrows.  S Blacklock

Onions:  F Spencley

Courgettes:  S Blacklock

Carrots:   S Blacklock

Runner Beans:  S Blacklock

Straw Shallots: S Blacklock

Red Shallots:  S Blacklock

Misshaped Fruit or Veg:  F+S Grimmer

Marigolds:  S Blacklock

Vase Annuals:  F Spencley

Three Blooms: S Blacklock

Pot Plant Foliage:  S Blacklock

Pot Plant Flowering:  F Spencley

Miniature Flower Arrangement:  Susan Church

Gladioli:   S Blacklock

Sweet Peas:  S Blacklock

SID SPENCER CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN PRODUCE:  S Blacklock

 

EGG CLASSES:

Three Bantams:  Steve Russell

Three Hen, Brown:  Richard Dickinson

Three Hen, White. Marc Ellis

Three Open (any other egg):   Angela Wheldon

 

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

Portrait,  Kathy Earle

Hills and Valleys,  Kathy Earle

Selfie, Susan Church

Faithful Friend,  Ruth Russell

Black and White, Any Subject,  Susan Church

BRECKON TROPHY FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPH: Kathy Earle

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Own Design Lego, (7yrs & under):  Freddie Richardson

Drawing of my Favourite Thing, (8–12 yrs.) Megan Thompson

Cupcakes Decorated, (Open)  Felicity Lloyd

 

SCARECROW CLASS

Zack Nichols

 

COMPANION DOGS

Any Variety Puppy:  Lenor – Labrador

Any Variety Gundog:  Linda –  Spaniel

Any Variety Hound:   Barber – Mack

Any Variety Terrier:  Byron Marshall – Flash

Any Variety Non Sporting:  Bulmer -Cleo

Any Variety Veteran:  Alderson – Ella

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 11yrs & under:   Faye – Terrier

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 12-16yrs:  Byron – Terrier

Any Variety Non Pedigree:  Pearson – Lurcher

 

MR & MRS M TIPPLING TROPHY FOR BEST PET:   Pearson – Lurcher

JILL GREEN MEMORIAL SALVER FOR BEST PEDIGREE:  Alderson – Ella

DANIEL HILL TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY:  Lenor – Bella

 

FERRET SHOW

Polecat Hob:  Amy Armsby 

Polecat Jill:  Emma Walker

Albino Jill:  William Richardson

Any other colour Hob.  Amber Long  

Any other colour Jill:  Amber Long

Best Pair:  Karen Alderstone

Working Ferret:  Amber Long

2016 Bred Hob AOC: Oliver Edwards

2016 Bred Jill AOC:  Nugget

 

KENDALL & COLEGATE TROPHIE FOR CHAMPION FERRET:  Amber Long

KENDALL & COLEGATE TROPHIE FOR BEST KIT: Oliver Edwards

 

TERRIER SHOW

Best pet shown by child under 16 years old:  Lilly Dawson – Ruby

Lakeland dog:  B Rogers – Scrap

Lakeland Bitch:  J Smith  – Milly

Lakeland Puppy:  T Walker – Chip

Jack Russell Rough Dog: S Parkin – Dexter

Jack Russell Rough Bitch:  S Parkin – Tasha

Jack Russell Smooth Dog: S Parkin – Max  

Jack Russell Smooth Bitch: S Parkin –  Gypsy

Jack Russell Puppy:   S Parkin – Jimmy

Under 12” Terrier Dog or Bitch: S Parkin – Pip  

Border Dog:  Mrs Norton-  Buster

Border Bitch:  T Peacock – Bella

Border Puppy:  T Peacock – Fern

Cross Bred Dog:  T Walker – Fletcher

Cross Bred Bitch: S Lewis –  Fern

Cross Bred Puppy:  T Walker – Conner

Best Pair:  K Atkinson – Monty + Holly

Best Veteran.   K Atkinson – Rock

 

 

 W RIDLEY TROPHY FOR BEST TERRIER IN SHOW:  S Parkin – Dexter

 I A PENNOCK TROPHY FOR RESERVE TERRIER:  T Walker – Fletcher

C BURTON TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY IN SHOW:  T Walker – Chip

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST LAKELAND: B Rogers – Scrap

HODGSON TROPHY FOR BEST ROUGH JACK RUSSELL:  S Parkin – Dexter  

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST SMOOTH JACK RUSSELL:  S Parkin – Max

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST BORDER: Mrs Norton – Buster

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST CROSSBRED:  T Peacock – Bella

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST UNDER 12” TERRIER: S Parkin – Pip 

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST PAIR:  K Atkinson –  Monty + Holly

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST VETERAN. K Atkinson – Rock

 

LURCHER SHOW 

Whippet Pup:   B Stiff Guiness

Best Whippet: I Simpson – Spud

Lurcher pup under 6 months:  M Lundie

Smooth Dog puppy:  H Beecroft – Sooty

Smooth Bitch puppy:  J Musgrove – Tiger

Rough Dog puppy.  A McQuillan – Bracken

Rough Bitch puppy, K Anderson – Ida

Over 23” Rough Dog:  S Bye Brin                                                                         

Over 23” Rough Bitch, L Jemson – Missy

 23” & under Rough Dog:  C Ruddy – Tink

23” & under Rough Bitch:  C Baker – Keera

Over 23” Smooth Dog:  S Bye – Merlin

Over 23” Smooth Bitch:  W Magor – Lady

23” & under Smooth dog: S Bye – Smokey Joe

23” & under Smooth Bitch:  M Charlton – Jess

Bedlington Cross Lurcher:  B Stiff – Maggie

Best Working Lurcher:  L Alderson – Ruby

Best Veteran over 7 years:  C Rubby – Jip

Best Pair:  J Musgrave

Moors Moochers Member:  A McQuillan – Bracken

Kendall Trophy for Champion Lurcher in Show: S Bye – Brin

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Lurcher:  C Baker – Kerra

R & C Clark Trophy for Best Puppy:  K Anderson – Ida

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Puppy:  J Musgrave – Tiger

 

AMATEUR GUNDOG SCURRY

Arnie Allanson Trophy for Best Amateur Gundog:  Iain Mclntyre + Della

 

FASTEST RETRIEVE

Alan Kendall Trophy for Fasted Retrieve.   Sharron Cheeseman

 

FOX HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Goathland+Glaisdale – Stormer

Unentered Dog:  Goathland+Glaisdale – Rowdie

Entered Bitch:  Goathland+Glaisdale – Raven

Unentered Bitch:  Goathland+Glaisdale – Romany

Couple:     Goathland+Glaisdale  – Royality+Rougish                                                                                                                                                                

Margaret Nichol Memorial Trophy for best Foxhound:   Goathland+Glaisdale – Stormer

 

FELL HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Goathland+Glaisdale – Gaffer

Entered Bitch: Goathland+Glaisdale – Stylish

Mark Bosomworth Memorial Trophy for best Fell Hound:   Goathland+Glaisdale – Stylish

 

BEAGLES

Entered Dog:  Stokesley  Farmers – Walcer

Unentered Dog:  Ampleforth – Beckford

Entered Bitch: Ampleforh – Agile

Unentered Bitch:  Ampleforth -Message

Couple:  Ampleforth – Agile+Dainty

Sophie Nichol Tankard for best Beagle:  Stokesley Farmers – Walcer

Nichol Family Shield for Champion Hound:   Goathland+Glaisdale – Stylish

 

HOUND TRAILS

First trail:  L Boyes – Domino

Second trail:  B Marshall-Talisman

Trophy for each winner:

 

CHILDREN’S RACES

Under 5 yrs.:  Lilly Smithson

Boys 6-7 yrs.:   Toby Kilinkenberg                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Boys 8-11 yrs.  Reese Marshall

Girls 8-11 yrs.:  Rosie Hodgson

Egg and spoon:  Erin Woodmansey

Wheelbarrow:  James Fallell+Jake Shephardson

 

RAFFLE WINNERS

£100 cash Lucy Ibbotson
£50 voucher Coach House, Rosedale Eddon, Farworth
£50 voucher Buck Inn, Thornton Dale Brian Neil
£30 voucher Black Swan, Pickering Jill Armitage
£30 voucher Russells Cafe, Pickering Bob Istead
Family Ticket NYM Railway Barry
Voucher Brandsnap, Thornton Dale W Hepton
Horsleys Meat Voucher Evelyn Thompson
Eastgate Fish & Chips Voucher Mick Dodson
Magsons, Pickering Voucher Ruth Thompson
+ many other prizes