Results 2018

HORSE CLASSES

Tack & Turnout (Open) – Rebecca Richardson / Star Of Destiny

Lead Rein – Velvet Ryder / Mr Lady Zara

Bonny Pony – Georgie-Mae Beeforth-Miller / Sycamore Jack

Show Jumping 55cm Ponies – Kate Swiers / Blue

     “           “         65cm Ponies – Mia Nicholls / Oscar

      “           “        65cm Horses – Ellie Sellers / Floss

      “            “        75cm Ponies – Harriet Swiers / Polly

      “            “        75cm Horses – Emma Reed / April Star

      “            “         85cm Ponies – Mia Nicholls / Oscar

      “            “         85cm Horses – Anna Gospel / Samantha

In Hand Coloured – Lynne Ede / Gwenllian

In Hand Coloured Shetland – Louise Thompson / Edern Sonny

Ridden Horse – Hazel Winn  / Bertie

Ridden Coloured – Pippa Biglin / Lady Penelope

Ridden Veteran – Lara Evans / Drummer – Veteran Champion

In Hand Veteran – Ralph Ryder / Dora The Explorer

Mounted Fancy Dress – Georgia Medd / Kilmery Van Percie

On Foot Fancy Dress – Rosanna Lunn

Most Gymkhana Points Murphy Thompson / Maggie

Mountain & Moorland In Hand Shetland – Louise Thompson / Edern Sonny

       “                       “           In Hand Small Breeds – Sue Cook / Brackenbrigg Charisma

        “                       “          In Hand Large Breeds – Mr R M Teasdale / Bowthorne Prime – M & M Champion

        “                       “          In Hand Brood Mare – JM Green / Steephill Hello Bethan

        “                       “          In Hand Foal – Louise Thompson / Shepherds Hill Simba – M & M Reserve Champion

In Hand Youngstock – Sue Cook / Brackenbrigg Charisma

Handy Hunter Novice – Laura Bannister / Royal Accandy

     “            “       12 years & Under – Lara Evans / Drummer

     “             “      Open – Emily Grayson / Freya

Lead Rein Show Jumping – Connie Swiers / Blue

Fastest Clear Round – Anna Stephenson

 

OPEN COOKERY CLASSES:

Victoria Sponge:                  Jane Hemingway

Chocolate Cake:                  Barbara Medley       

4 Assorted Pastries:             Ruby Magson

4 Sausage Rolls:                 Dawn Harrison

Savoury Flan:                       Ruby Magson

Four Cheese Scones:         Dawn Shepherd

Four Fruit Scones:               Dawn Shepherd

A Shortbread Round:          Lucy Hodgson

Yorkshire Curd Tart:            Julie Ellis

Fruit Pie:                                Gill Simpson

A Date and Walnut Loaf:    Ruby Magson

A Lemon Drizzle Loaf:        Jill Parkin

A Plain Fatless Sponge:     Dawn Shepherd                                                                                       

One Jar Strawberry Jam:    Angela Weldon                                                                                     

One Jar Raspberry Jam:     Dawn Shepherd

One Jar Lemon Curd:         Jenny Worley

Marion Appleby Memorial Trophy for child’s Birthday Cake:   Lainey Neal

Neil Appleby Memorial Trophy for bottle of Fruit Liqueur:        Jenny Worley

One bottle of Sloe Gin:                   S Russell

WHITE SWAN PICKERING, CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN COOKERY:       Dawn Shepherd 

 

HANDICRAFTS

A knitted item to wear:                     S Russell

A knitted toy:                                     Kath Tiplin

An Embroidered Item Framed:       Lucy Hodgson

A Cross-Stitch Picture:                    Julie Ellis

A Pin Cushion:                                Julie Ellis

A Hand Felted Item:                         B Chapman

A 3D Sculpture-any medium:        Sue Emerson

A Quilted Article:                              Ruby Magson

A Patchwork Item:                            S Russell

A Tea Cosy:                                      Ann Smurthwaite

A Bag made from recycled materials:  Julie Ellis

A Celebration card:                          Julie Ellis

An Embroidered card:                     Ann Smurthwaite

A Christmas card:                            Jenny Worley

A Christmas Bauble:                       Lucy Hodsgon

A 3D Item in card:                            Jenny Worley

A Tapestry Cushion:                       S Russell

A Homemade Apron:                       Ann Smurthwaite

A Knitted pair of slippers:               Ann Smurthwaite

 NICHOLS FAMILY TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN HANDICRAFTS:  Julie Ellis

 

OPEN PRODUCE CLASSES

Potatoes:       S Blacklock

Cabbage:       S Blacklock

Beetroot:        D Flower

Marrows.        Teresa Wheldon

Onions:          R Dickinson

Courgettes:   S Blacklock

Carrots:          R Dickinson

Broad Beans:            Ian Parkin

Runner Beans:  S Blacklock

Straw Shallots: D Flower

Red Shallots:   S Blacklock

Misshaped Fruit or Veg: Joseph Wood

Marigolds:  D Flower

Vase Annuals:  S Blacklock

Three Blooms:  D Flower

Pot Plant Foliage:  S Blacklock

Pot Plant Flowering:  D Flower

Miniature Flower Arrangement: Sue Church  

Gladioli:   S Blacklock

Sweet Peas: D Flower

Heaviest Pumpkin: Jack Dobson

Pair of Pumpkins: Graham Gillings

SID SPENCER CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN PRODUCE: S Blacklock

 

EGG CLASSES:

One Bantams:          Jane Grimmer

One Hen, Brown:     Christine Morley

One Hen, White:      Alan Peirson

One Hen, any other colour: Angela Wheldon

3 Bantam -Any colour:        Alan Peirson

3 Hen – Brown:        William Bravener

3 Hen – White:         Alan Peirson

3 Hen – any other colour: William Bravener

3 Eggs Open – any other type:      Faye Sellers

Best Egg Exhibit:   William Bravener

 

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

Wildlife:          Sue Church

Winter:           D Flower

Show time:    D Flower

Sunrise:         Jenny Worley

My Pride and Joy:    Sue Church

  1. BRECKON TROPHY FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPH: Sue Church

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Decorated Digestive Biscuit: (7yrs & under):      Phoebe Milburn

Drawing of my Favourite Thing, (8–12 yrs.):       Amelia Dobson

Create a Puzzle: 10 yrs & over):                Reece Woodmansey

A Greetings Card:                                        Megan Thompson

 

SCARECROW CLASS

Joseph Wood

 

COMPANION DOGS

Any Variety Puppy:                          Simpson                   

Any Variety Gundog:                       Shields

Any Variety Hound:                         Blossington

Any Variety Terrier:                          North

Any Variety Non Sporting:             Mason

Any Variety Veteran:                       Mason

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 11yrs & under:  William Bravener   

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 12-16yrs:                      Oliver

Any Variety Non Pedigree:                                                Hector

JILL GREEN MEMORIAL SALVER FOR BEST PEDIGREE: A North

DANIEL HILL TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY:                 Simpson

 

FERRET SHOW

Polecat Hob: Daisy

Polecat Jill:    R Tomlinson

Albino Jill:     R Tomlinson

Silver Jill:       Daisy

Any other colour Hob:  Myles Armsley

Any other colour Jill:     Amber Long

Best Pair:                   R Tomlinson

Working Ferret:         Myles Armsley

2018 Bred Hob AOC:          Myles Armsley

2018 Bred Jill AOC:             Captain Mark

 

TERRIER SHOW

Best pet shown by child under 16 years old: 

Lakeland dog:  Joanne Smith – Joey

Lakeland Bitch: Kenny Campbell – Vogue

Lakeland Puppy: Darren Crawford – Drake

Jack Russell Rough Dog: Steve Parkin – Yogi

Jack Russell Rough Bitch: Chris Sabin – Dolly

Jack Russell Smooth Dog: Steve Parkin – Buz

Jack Russell Smooth Bitch: Steve Parkin – Polly

Jack Russell Puppy: Stefan Ryan – Fagen

Under 12” Terrier Dog or Bitch: Graham Gillings – Evie

Border Dog:  Ros Garrett – Jimmy

Border Puppy: Graham Richardson – Rosa

Cross Bred Dog: Kenny Campbell – Kennycamble

Cross Bred Bitch: Kev Atkinson – Blits

Cross Bred Puppy: Steven Lewis – Sky  

Best Pair:  K Atkinson – Monty and Roxy

Best Veteran.   K Atkinson – Holly

Best Entered: James Otterburn – Brock

W RIDLEY TROPHY FOR BEST TERRIER IN SHOW:  Kenny Campbell – Vogue

I A PENNOCK TROPHY FOR RESERVE TERRIER:  Chris Sabin – Dolly

C BURTON TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Darren Crawford – Drake

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST LAKELAND: Kenny Campbell – Vogue

HODGSON TROPHY FOR BEST ROUGH JACK RUSSELL: Chris Sabin – Dolly   

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST SMOOTH JACK RUSSELL: Steve Parkin – Polly

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST BORDER: Ros Garrett – Jimmy

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST CROSSBRED: Kev Atkinson

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST UNDER 12” TERRIER: Graham Gillings – Evie

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST PAIR:  Kev Atkinson – Monty and Roxy

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST VETERAN: Kev Atkinson – Holly

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST ENTERED: James Otterburn – Brock

 

LURCHER SHOW

Child Handler: P Porritt – Bob

Christine Clark Memorial Class: Karen Anderson – Ida

Whippet pup: T Thornton – Jelly

Whippet bitch: C Smith – Bliss

Whippet Dog: I Cook – Sam

Champion Whippet: C Smith – Bliss

Lurcher pup under 6months: D Robinson – Willow

Lurcher Smooth Dog pup: R Clark – Rogue

Lurcher Smooth bitch pup: A Everett – Ty

Lurcher Rough Dog pup: N Dryden – Django

Lurcher Rough bitch pup: P Porritt – Pipie

Champion Lurcher Pup: R Clark – Rogue

Reserve Lurcher Pup: P Porritt – Pipie

Over 23” Rough Dog:  S McKeown – Callahan 

Over 23” Rough bitch: P Heiffer – Sky

23” & under Rough Dog: J Rutter – Bob

23” & under Rough bitch: J Rutter – Pippa

Over 23” Smooth Dog: A Everett – Riley

Over 23” Smooth bitch: K Anderson – Lucy

23” & under Smooth Dog: T Wheal – Jack

23” & under Smooth bitch: S Sauaul – Biddy

Best Bull X Dog: T Morgan – Flynn

Best Bull X Bitch: A Everett – Ty

Champion Bull X: A Everett – Ty

Best Bedde X Lurcher: T Wheal – Jess

Best Working Lurcher: A Everett – Riley

Best Veteran Lurcher: J Rutter – Ruby

Best Lurcher Pairs: B Peacock – Gyp & Bell

Champion Lurcher: Karen Anderson – Lucy

Reserve Champion Lurcher: Julie Rutter – Pippa

 

AMATEUR GUNDOG SCURRY

Arnie Allanson Trophy for Best Amateur Gundog: Mr Joe Nicholson

 

FASTEST RETRIEVE

Alan Kendall Trophy for Fasted Retrieve.   Mr Edward Everson

 

FOX HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Saltersgate Farmers Hunt- Poucher

Unentered Dog:  Saltersgate Farmers Hunt- Laner

Entered Bitch:  Saltersgate Farmers Hunt- Lantern

Couple:          Saltersgate Farmers Hunt- Lantern & Lupin                                                                                              

Margaret Nichol Memorial Trophy for best Foxhound:   Saltersgate Farmers Hunt-Laner

 

FELL HOUNDS

Entered Dog:            Wensleydale- Widdale

Unentered Dog:       Wensleydale- Chanter

Entered Bitch:           Wensleydale- Barmaid

Unentered Bitch:      Wensleydale- Cracker

Couple:                      Wenselydale- Cracker & Crumpet

Mark Bosomworth Memorial Trophy for best Fell Hound:  Wensleydale- Chanter

 

BEAGLES

Unentered Bitch:      Primrose

Sophie Nichol Tankard for best Beagle:  Primrose

Nichol Family Shield for Champion Hound:   Saltersgate Farmers Hunt- Laner

 

HOUND TRAILS

First trail:  Summer Rumer- D&A Dale

Second trail:  Spring Dancer- T Easterby

 

CHILDREN’S RACES

Girls 6-7 yrs:    Erin Pinder

Boys 6-7 yrs.: Jack Thurlow                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Boys 8-11 yrs. Joe Marshall

Girls 8-11 yrs.: Hannah Thurlow

Egg and spoon: Maisie Pinder

Wheelbarrow: Marcus and Jack Adam-Everet