Results 2019

RESULTS FROM BOON HILL SHOW HELD ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 10th 2019.

Horse Results

Tack & Turnout – Georgia-Mae Beeforth-Miller & Sycamore Jade Harrison hire & Sales Shield

Tack & Turnout (Local) – Ruby Thomas & Storm – P Aconley Trophy

Lead Rein – Georgia-Mae Beeforth-Miller – Pennock Trophy

Bonny Ponny – Mila-Rose Drummond & Barbie – F & J Grimmer Trophy

Show Jumping – Lead Rein – Henry Pennock & Longvalley Pirouette – Pennock trophy

     “          “            55cm Ponies – Tilly Mason & Poppet – Williams Trophy

     “           “           55cm Horses – Liz Philip & Flora – Friars Hill Cup

     “           “           65cm ponies – Lauren Greensmith & Ernie – Russell Trophy

     “           “           65cm Horses – Alfie Leat-Smith & Ladyluck – Gibson Trophy

     “           “           75cm Ponies – Iris Collinson & Charlie – Boy Barker Trophy

     “           “           75cm Horses – Amy Hayhurst & Nigel – Woodmansey Cup

     “           “           85cm Ponies – Iris Collinson & Charlie – Chapman Trophy

     “           “           85cm Horses – Ellie Grayson & Jack – Ted Durham Cup   

In-Hand Coloured – Sallie Russell & Jim – Joanne Edmonds cup

In-Hand Coloured Shetland – Helen Bassindale & Hermits Free Spirit – Miller Trophy

Ridden Coloured – Katie Eustace & Alpha – Val Colegate Shield

Champion Veteran – Susan Cook & Harriet – Biscuit Tankard

Ridden Fancy Dress – Phoebe Hall & Dalton – Heather Holt Trophy

Mountain & Moorland – In-Hand Shetland – Sam Mortimer & Hawsker Valentine – Miller & Church Trophy

        “                    “             In-Hand Small Breeds – Susan Cook & Harriet – G Miller Trophy

        “                    “             In-Hand Large Breeds – Mr R M Teasdale & Bowthorne Prince – Sue Church Shield

        “                    “             Champion – Sam Mortimer & Hawsker Valentine – Thymeless Trophy

Youngstock (1,2,&3yr olds0 – Sam Mortimer & Hawsker Valentine – Shepherdshill Shetland Ponies Trophy

Handy Hunter – Novice – Molly Vance & Storm

     “           “         12 yrs & under – Libby Garfitt & Mopsy – Ted Durham Salver

     “           “         Open – Emily Grayson & Freya – Pennock Cup

Fastest Clear Round – Molly Vance & Theo – Maurice milestone Memorial Trophy

OPEN COOKERY CLASSES:

Victoria Sponge:                       Dawn Shepherd

Chocolate Cake:                        Dawn Shepherd

4 Assorted Pastries:                  Dawn Harrison

4 Sausage Rolls:                       Dawn Shepherd

Savoury Flan:                            Dawn Shepherd

Four Cheese Scones:               Dawn Shepherd

Four Fruit Scones:                    Jill Simpson

A Tray Bake                                Dawn Harrison

4 Oat Biscuits                             Don Walters

Yorkshire Curd Tart:                Dawn Harrison

Fruit Pie:                                   Dawn Harrison

A Cherry Loaf                           Don Walters

A Plain Fatless Sponge:  Dawn Shepherd

One Jar Strawberry Jam:        Dawn Shepherd

One Jar Raspberry Jam:           Dawn Shepherd

One Jar Fruit Chutney:              Dawn Shepherd

Marion Appleby Memorial Trophy for child’s Birthday Cake:   Lainey Neal

Neil Appleby Memorial Trophy for bottle of Fruit Liqueur:    Jenny Worley

One bottle of Sloe Gin:          S Russell

WHITE SWAN PICKERING, CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN COOKERY:         Dawn Shepherd 

HANDICRAFTS

A knitted item to wear:               Linda Walters

A Crochet Toy:                             Lainy Neal

A Cross-Stitch Picture:              Julie Ellis

A Book Mark:                            Jenny Worley

A Needle Felted Animal:            Adelle Pickup   

A 3D Sculpture-any medium:      Christine Morley

A Patchwork Item:                     S Russell / Sue Everson

A Tea Cosy:                                     Linda Walters

A Bag made from recycled materials:  Sue Everson

A Birthday card:                        Kirsty Hughes

An Embroidered card:               Anne Smirthwaite

A Homemade Apron:                 Julie Ellis

A 3D Item Made from Card:        Anne Smirthwaite

A Handmade Cushion:                Sally Russell

A Piece of Tapestry:                    Lucy Hodgson

A Hat, Crochet or Knitted:           Anne Smirthwaite

A Piece of Jewellery, Handmade:     Julie Ellis

NICHOLS FAMILY TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN HANDICRAFTS:  Linda Walters

OPEN PRODUCE CLASSES

Potatoes:          S Blacklock

Cabbage:          S Blacklock

Marrows.           G Gillings

Onions:             R Dickinson

Courgettes:       S Bray

Carrots:            R Dickinson

Broad Beans:    G & A Harrison

Runner Beans:  S Blacklock

Straw Shallots: G & A Harrison

Red Shallots:   S Blacklock

Misshaped Fruit or Veg:            Joseph Wood

Single Veg, not scheduled:        S Blacklock

Marigolds:                                S Blacklock

Vase Annuals:                           S Blacklock

Three Blooms:                           S Blacklock

Pot Plant Foliage:                     S Blacklock

Pot Plant Flowering:                  S Blacklock

Miniature Flower Arrangement:   S Blacklock 

Gladioli:                                    S Blacklock

Sweet Peas:                              Joseph Wood

Heaviest Pumpkin:                    Jack Dobson

Pair of Pumpkins:                     Jack Dobson

SID SPENCER CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN OPEN PRODUCE: Mr Stewart Blacklock

EGG CLASSES

One Bantams:              William Braviner

One Hen, Brown:          Richard Dickinson

One Hen, White:            William Braviner

One Hen, any other colour: Alice Timm

3 Bantam -Any colour:   William Braviner

3 Hen – Brown:              Richard Dickinson

3 Hen – White:               William Braviner

3 Hen – any other colour: Stephen Russell

3 Eggs Open – any other type:  William Braviner

Best Egg Exhibit:          William Braviner

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

Animal subject:             Sue Church

Country life:                  Joseph Wood

Selfie:                           William Thompson

Landscape or View:       Jenny Worley

Any Subject:                 William Braviner

Photo taken by Child under 16 years:  Jess Yeoman

Dog:                                         Becky Skaife

Black and White:           Kev Yeoman

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Decorated Digestive Biscuit: (7yrs & under):       Joseph Wood

Drawing of my Favourite Thing, (8–12 yrs.):      Amelia Dobson

Create a Puzzle:  (10 yrs & over):                        Tilly Gospel

Decorated Welly (Open):                                       Joseph Wood

SCARECROW CLASS

1st Jessica Yeoman  

COMPANION DOGS

Any Variety Puppy:                   Simpson – Ben             

Any Variety Gundog:                 Jan Holmes – Lexi

Any Variety Hound:                   Sally – Doris

Any Variety Terrier:                    Anne – Stellar

Any Variety Non Sporting:         Sarah – Loca

Any Variety Veteran:                  Eva – Perdie

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 11yrs & under:  Erin – Winnie 

Any Variety Dog, Child Handler 12-16yrs:  William – Jock

Any Variety Non Pedigree:         Reece – Bettie

JILL GREEN MEMORIAL SALVER FOR BEST PEDIGREE:     Jan Holmes – Lexi

DANIEL HILL TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY:                              Simpson – Ben

FERRET SHOW

Polecat Hob:    Capt. Mark

Polecat Jill:       Miles Armsby

Albino Hob;     R Tomlinson

Albino Jill:         Amber Long

Silver Hob:       Capt. Mark

Silver Jill:          D Hill

Any other colour Hob:  Myles Armsley

Any other colour Jill:      Myles Armsby

Best Pair:                      Capt. Mark

Working Ferret:             Myles Armsley

2019 Bred Hob AOC:     Amber Long

2018 Bred Jill AOC:       Captain Mark

Kendall & Colegate Trophies –

Champion Ferret Trophy –          R Tomlinson – Albino Hob

Best Kit Shield –                       Amber Long

TERRIER SHOW

Best pet shown by child under 16 years old:  Grace Scott

Lakeland dog:  Amanda Symms – Gus

Lakeland Bitch: Mick Robson – Ruby

Lakeland Puppy: Darren Crawford – Molby

Jack Russell Rough Dog: Graham Gillings – Russ

Jack Russell Rough Bitch: Mike Robson – Belle 

Jack Russell Smooth Bitch: Craig Dixon – Lilly

Jack Russell Puppy:  Becky Shaw – Roo

Under 12” Terrier Dog or Bitch:  Chris Sabin – Peggy

Border Dog:  Marina Fleming – Nelson

Border Bitch:  Craig Dixon – Belle

Border Puppy: Craig Dixon – Hunter

Cross Bred Dog: Mick Robson – Billy

Cross Bred Bitch: Mick Robson – Kiera

Best Pair:  Craig Dixon – Bobby & Tweed

Best Veteran.   Ken Brooks – Rusty

Best Entered:  Simon Sydmore – Monty

 W RIDLEY TROPHY FOR BEST TERRIER IN SHOW:  Marina Fleming – Nelson

 I A PENNOCK TROPHY FOR RESERVE TERRIER:  Mick Robson – Bella

C BURTON TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY IN SHOW:  Craig Dixon – Hunter

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST LAKELAND:  Mick Robson – Ruby

HODGSON TROPHY FOR BEST ROUGH JACK RUSSELL: Mick Robson – Belle 

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST SMOOTH JACK RUSSELL:  Craig Dixom – Lilly

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST BORDER:  Marina Fleming – Nelson

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST CROSSBRED:  Mick Robson – Kiera

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST UNDER 12” TERRIER:  Chris Sabin – Peggy

PIERCY TROPHY FOR BEST PAIR:  Craig Dixon – Bobby & Tweed

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST VETERAN:  Ken Brooks – Rusty

GIBSON TROPHY FOR BEST ENTERED:  Simon Sydmore

LURCHER SHOW

Child Handler: P Porritt – Bobby

Christine Clark Memorial Class:  Julie Rutter 

Whippet Pup: Capt. Mark – Leathley Bob

Whippet Dog, Over 12 months:   Bob Stiff – Guiness

Whippet Bitch: S Lancake – Cerys                                                                                                                                                             Lurcher pup under 6 months:      S Pattison – Sunny

Smooth Dog puppy:                    J Slack – Gim

Smooth Bitch puppy:                 J Slack –  Blaze

Rough Dog puppy:                      Tom Claxton – Petch

Rough Bitch puppy:                    J Rutter – Rose

 Over 23” Rough Dog:                 M Bradley – Monty                                               

Over 23” Rough Bitch:                G Lancake – Ginny

 23” & under Rough Dog:            C Porritt – Taffee

23” & under Rough Bitch:           V Metcalfe – Meg

Over 23” Smooth Dog:                B Peacock – Gyp

Over 23” Smooth Bitch:               S Cox – Lexi

23” & under Smooth dog:            T Wheal – Jack

23” & under Smooth Bitch:         C Porritt – Lacy

Bull Cross Dog:                             R Clark – Rogue

Bull Cross Bitch:                          P Shaw – Elsa

Bedlington Cross Lurcher:           N Porritt – Pippa

Best Working Lurcher:                 K Anderson – Ida

Best Veteran over 7 years:          J Rutter – Ruby

Best Pair:  P Porritt – Pippa & Tylie                                                                                                                         

G. Kendall Trophy for Champion Lurcher in Show:     Brian Peacock – Gyp

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Lurcher:   G Lancake – Ginny 

R & C Clark Trophy for Best Puppy:  J Slack – Blaze

R & C Clark Trophy for Reserve Puppy:   J Rutter – Rose

AMATEUR GUNDOG SCURRY

Arnie Allanson Trophy for Best Amateur Gundog: Mr Derek Coulson 

FASTEST RETRIEVE

Alan Kendall Trophy for Fasted Retrieve.   Mr Edward Everson

FOX HOUNDS

Entered Dog:  Staintondale – William

Unentered Dog:  Staintondale – Terror

Entered Bitch:  Staintondale – Blossom

Unentered Bitch: Staintondale – Tether

Couple: Staintondale – Tempo and Tether                                                                                             

Margaret Nichol Memorial Trophy for best Foxhound:   Staintondale – Blossom

FELL HOUNDS

Entered Dog:                Wharfe Valley – Badger

Unentered Dog:             Wharfe Valley – Tasmer

Mark Bosomworth Memorial Trophy for best Fell Hound:  Wharfe Valley – Tasmer

BEAGLES

Entered Dog:   Old Berkly – Gladstone

Unentered Dog:   Ampleforth – Furfax

Entered Bitch      Ampleforth – Famous

Unentered Bitch  :Ampleforth- Garlic

Couples:        Ampleforth –

Sophie Nichol Tankard for best Beagle:  Ampleforth – Garlic

Nichol Family Shield for Champion Hound:  Staintondale – Blossom

This year’s Boon Hill Show was held for the Yorkshire Air Ambulance and Guide Dogs for the Blind.

The chairman Mr Bob Gibson said the show had held a minute’s silence at 1pm to remember valued supporters of the show who sadly passed away in the last year.

The show was a success despite the weather, we had competitors from as far away as Scotland.   The chairman would like to thank the Woodmansey family for letting us go ahead with the show and thanks to the committee and helpers for their kind help and support in the running of the show.  Also, not forgetting the exhibitors and public for turning out to support the show.